Privacy Policy

Last updated 30th November 2018

Controller

Pixel Magic Systems Ltd. is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “LUMIN”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Other key terms

“Website” means http://www.luminmusic.com

“Applications” means software we write and distribute, including The LUMIN App for iOS and Android.

“Products” means LUMIN music systems, components and accessories.

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Service is controlled by us from our offices in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. LUMIN is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through our website and applications are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

If you choose to use the Service from outside Hong Kong, you do so at your own risk, with the understanding that personal information collected from the Service may be collected, stored and used in a country whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home country.

Information we collect

The information we collect varies based on the products, services and applications you use.

Information you provide

Contact data: You may provide us with contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number and address. This may be information that we receive from you when create a user account; or contact our sales or service departments.

Product data: You may provide us with information about the products that you own. This may be information that we receive from you when you contact our service department or when we're processing your order

Information we collect automatically

Log data: When you use our websites or services, we record information about your interaction in log files. The data logged includes information about the device making the request, including its type, IP address, browser type and cookie data. We also log information about when the interaction took place and the services used.

Crash reporting data: With your consent, we collect information about any failures that occur when you use our products or applications. This information can include the device serial number, connected products, software version and technical data describing the failure.

Information we receive from our retailers and distributors

Service and support data: Your retailer or distributor may pass your contact information to our service department when seeking support with a repair, upgrade or installation. We will record only the information necessary to allow us to provide the support requested.

How we use the information we collect

Delivering our services and processing your requests

We use the information we collect to provide, operate and support the products and services we offer.

For example, we may use your contact data to send you support information. Or we may process your product data as we fulfil your order.

We collect and monitor activity data to help us improve our website and applications.

Providing support

We may use information we have collected when responding to enquiries, diagnosing problems, repairing products or providing other customer care and support services.

For example, our service department will use your product data and any service or support data they have received when handling service requests, warranty claims or other queries.

Communicating with you

We use the data we collect to deliver and personalise our communications with you.

For example, we may use your contact data and product data to process and respond to queries or requests you make, or send administrative or support messages to you about your products or account.

Improving our products and services

We use the data we collect to help us improve our products, applications and websites.

For example, aggregated activity data gives us insight into how our products and applications are used, helping us identify potential features and improvements.

Crash reporting data, along with log data, helps us better understand any failures that occur and under which configurations they arise. It can also give us a better understanding of the reliability of our products.

In order to improve our ability to provide integrated services, support and other activities, we may consolidate information we receive from different sources.

Investigation and prevention of security issues and abuse

We may use the data we collect to prevent or detect fraud, identity malicious activity, and to prevent or detect abuse of our websites and other services.

We may also use information we hold to comply with our legal obligations.

Information we share

Information about you is an important part of our business and we will not sell or rent it to others.

Authorised distributors and retailers

When necessary, we may share some of your data with our authorised retailers and distributors. This can happen, for example, when they need to contact you regarding services you have requested (such as events or product demonstrations) or to assist with product support or repair.

Protection of LUMIN and others

We release your account details and other personal data when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of LUMIN, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personal data for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis

We collect and process your personal data on the following legal basis:

Performance of a contract

The use of your personal information may be necessary to fulfil the agreement you have with us. For example, to deliver the services that you use, to fulfil requests that you make of us, or to provide support when requested.

Legitimate interests

We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests. For example, it is in our legitimate interest to analyse usage data to improve our products and services, or to use your personal information for administrative or legal purposes.

Keeping your information secure

Data security

We have implemented security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, disclosed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

However, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or ensure that personal data will never be disclosed in ways outwith our control and not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Access to data

We limit access to your personal data to only those employees, agents, contractors or other third parties who have a business need to know. Your data will only be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our instructions.

User account and service security

As a user of the websites or other services you may create an account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your account. You should not reveal your account information (including your password) to anyone else. You agree to immediately notify LUMIN of any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. We are not responsible for any losses arising out of the unauthorised use of your account.

Other websites

Our websites may contain links to the websites of our authorised retailers, distributors, advertisers and other affiliates. If you follow any link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liabilities for these policies.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by email at info@luminmusic.com or by post to:

Pixel Magic Systems Ltd.
Unit 603-607
IC Development Centre
No. 6 Science Park West
Hong Kong Science Park
Hong Kong